Water Quality

WATER QUALITY REPORT 
Each year the Village of Frankfort publishes a water quality report to provide residents with important information about their drinking water and the efforts made by the Village of Frankfort to keep their water safe.  This annual report, also called a Consumer Confidence Report, provides an overview of our water quality during the past year, including testing results and information.  

We know safe, reliable drinking water is essential to the quality of life for the more than 24 thousand people we serve.  That’s why we're committed to providing our customers with high-quality drinking water when and where you need it.  In 2019, as in previous years, the finished water coming from each of Frankfort's wells met or surpassed all federal and state drinking water standards.  A copy of the 2019 report may be found here.  Printed copies of the report are available at the Village Hall located at 432 W. Nebraska Street.

HARDNESS
The Village of Frankfort's water supply is sourced from a series of underground wells within a shallow aquifer and as a result contains naturally occurring minerals (hardness) including calcium, magnesium, and iron.  These minerals can form a scale and create problems in water heaters, washing machines, dishwashers, coffee makers, and plumbing systems.  Many utility customers choose to address this by utilizing a water softener which reduces calcium and magnesium in the water by filtering it in a resin-softening medium.  Salt is used in the system to provide periodic revitalization and provide soft water for daily needs.  The proper water softener setting is 25 grains per gallon (GPG).  The Village of Frankfort operates iron filtration plants to reduce the iron content in the water before it is distributed throughout the system.

HYDRANT FLUSHINGFire hydrants throughout the Village of Frankfort are flushed each spring and fall.  Flushing hydrants is an important preventive maintenance activity that verifies proper operation of the hydrant and ensures adequate water flow will be available in the event of a fire emergency.  Flushing also removes sediment and deposits that naturally accumulate in water pipes.  Removing these materials by flushing hydrants maintains the high quality of the water we provide to you.   A copy of this year's hydrant flushing schedule can be found here.

When hydrant flushing occurs in your neighborhood, you may experience temporary water pressure reduction and discoloration of water.   Check your cold water tap for discoloration prior to use.  If the water is discolored, simply run the cold water for three to five minutes to allow new water to enter your pipes.   If the water is still discolored, wait a few more minutes and run the water again.  The temporary discoloration only affects the appearance of the water – it DOES NOT affect the safety or quality.

While the water is safe to drink, you should avoid washing laundry during scheduled flushing times, as the flushed sediment could discolor white or light-colored clothing.  Wait until the water runs clear at the tap, then wash a load of dark clothes first.  You should also avoid using hot water until the cold water runs clear.

If you experience discoloration for more than 8 hours, or if you experience a significant or prolonged loss of water pressure after hydrant flushing, please call our Utilities Department at  (815) 469-2177.